CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1:118 D81830

Mr. Andrew Howett
Product Administrator
KB Alloys, Inc.
P.O. Box 14927
Reading, PA 19612-4927

RE: The tariff classification of round aluminum alloy rods and hexagonal aluminum alloy bars from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Howett:

In your letter dated August 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described the merchandise as 9.5 mm round aluminum alloy rods with an aluminum content of 96.5% and a strontium content of 3.5%. These rods will be imported in straight lengths of between 6 inches and 36 inches. The other item is a hexagonal aluminum alloy bar with a content of 94% aluminum, 5% titanium and 1% boron. These bars measure between 8 feet and 10 feet in length and have a diameter of 10 mm or more. Both items are used to modify the aluminum-silicon eutectic in casting alloys and to refine the grain of aluminum alloys.

The applicable subheading for the 9.5 mm round aluminum alloy rod will be 7604.29.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aluminum bars, rods and profiles: Of aluminum alloys: Bars and rods: Having a round cross section, with an outside diameter of less than 10 mm. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the hexagonal aluminum alloy bar which has a diameter greater than 10 mm will be 7604.29.5060, HTS, which provides for Aluminum bars, rods and profiles: Of aluminum alloys: Bars and rods: Other, with a maximum cross-sectional

dimension of 10 mm or more. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division